CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:354 894416

Mr. Bruce Kindler
Kinco International, Inc.
P.O. Box 82345
Portland, OR 97282-0345

RE: The tariff classification of a coated textile glove from China.

Dear Mr. Kindler:

In your letter dated January 21, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 1714 is a cut and sewn work glove. The back of the hand and 2 1/2 inch cuff is made of 100% cotton woven fabric with cotton knit overlays coated with PVC on the fingertips, the thumb and across the knuckles. The palm- side is constructed of knit cotton fabric coated with PVC. You indicate that the component breakdown by weight of the coated knit portion is 64% PVC and 36% cotton. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the vinyl coated palm-side.

The applicable subheading for style 1714, will be 6116.10.1300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre- existing machine-knit fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers: containing over 50 percent by weight of plastics or rubber. The rate of duty will be 25 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport